UKC Top Ten Results

In 1998 Chinooks became eligible for the first time to compete in UKC's annual Top Ten competition.  In each UKC conformation show the dog that wins Best of Breed is awarded points based on how many dogs it defeated.  For example, if a total of ten Chinooks are showing, the Chinook that wins Best of Breed is awarded nine points since it defeated nine dogs.  Points are compiled over the calendar year. At the end of the year, the top ten point-getters are invited to a special competition held each June in conjunction with the UKC's Premier. These ten dogs then compete for the title of Best in Top Ten.


We are lucky enough to have a photo taken at the Top Ten Finals in June of 2000 that shows almost all of the 1999 Top Ten Chinooks. Thanks go to Pro Plan for the photo. They were thrilled to find out that the Top Ten Chinooks that year were all raised on Pro Plan. Humans are from left to right:  Connie Jones, Nancy Fishinger, Penthea Burns, Joyce Maley, Sandy Smith, Ginger Corley, Diana Fowler. Dogs are from left to right, back row: Shelly, Chaser, Mackenzie, Tundra, Thunder; front row: Duncan, Molly.  Not able to make the trip were Toby, Leschi, and Rangeley.

The following are Chinooks that have made it to the Top Ten since 1998. Congratulations go to the people who were out there in the rain in the very early hours of the morning and sometimes late into the evening doing the "hurry up and wait" of dog shows. UKC does not allow professional handlers so each of these dogs was owner handled by someone whose career lies elsewhere.

Credit goes to the breeder as well for the endless hours that go into raising the pups, picking the out the very best to carry on the next generation, and making sure these pups go into the right homes or, when the right home can't be found, keeping that pup themselves whether they planned to or not just so they can be sure that its genes will be available to the next generation of Chinooks.

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

1998 Top Ten Ranking

Dog's Name
Owner
Breeder
Points
1
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Chaser
#1 in Top Ten
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
36
2
UCD Grand. Ch. PR WoodsRunner Sheluk Naii (Shelly)
Diana & Robert Fowler
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
25
3
Ch. PR Rain Mountain Rangeley Runner
Penthea Burns & Connie Jones
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
24
4
Ch. PR Englewood Kanati
Richalene Kelsay
Jim & Norma Timmerman
Englewood Chinooks
18
5
Ch. Winterset Heyokakaga Suka (Bubba)
Cheryl Kubart
TJ & Grace Anderson
Winterset Farms Chinooks
16
6
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Tobruk (Toby)
Best in Top Ten
Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
13
7
Grand Ch. PR Boreal's Royal Ember
Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Debbie Premus
Boreayl Chinooks
12
7
Grand Ch. Hurricane Mackenzie
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
12
9
Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Boone
Susan Fletcher
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
9
10
UCD Grand Ch. PR Romano's Tundra
Joyce Maley
Bob Romano
7


1999 Top Ten Ranking

Dog's Name
Owner
Breeder
Points
1
Grand Ch. Hurricane Mackenzie
#1 in Top Ten
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
70
2
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Chaser
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
29
3
UCD Grand Ch. WoodsRunner Sheluk Naii (Shelly)
Diana & Robert Fowler
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
20
4
UWP Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Tonasket Thunder
Ginger Corley
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
15
5
UCD Grand Ch. PR Romano's Tundra
Joyce Maley
Bob Romano
11
6
Ch. PR WoodsRunner Duncan
Best in Top Ten

Bob & Connie Jones
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
9
7
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Tobruk (Toby)
Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
7
8
Ch. PR Rain Mountain Leschi
Ginger Corley & Kurt Dally
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
6
8
UCD Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Rangeley Runner
Penthea Burns & Connie Jones
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
6
10
Ch. PR Rain Mountain Malipaluk (Molly)
Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Stephanie Broughton & Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
2


2000 Top Ten Ranking

Dog's Name
Owner
Breeder
Points
1
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Chaser
#1 in Top Ten
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
70
2
UCD Grand Ch. WoodsRunner Sheluk Naii (Shelly)
Award of Excellence
Diana & Robert Fowler
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
64
3
Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Duncan
Bob & Connie Jones
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
35
4
UCD Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Rangeley Runner

Penthea Burns & Connie Jones
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
26
5
Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Malipaluk (Molly)
Best in Top Ten

Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Stephanie Broughton & Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
24
6
Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Boone
Susan Fletcher
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
17
7
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Tchoutacabouffa
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
14
8
Ch. PR Ditch Creek Suki
Laura Morgan
Kathy McCurdy
9
8
Ch. PR Hurricane Starseeker
Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
9
10
UCD Grand Ch. PR Romano's Tundra
Joyce Maley
Bob Romano
8


2001 Top Ten Ranking

Dog's Name
Owner
Breeder
Points
1
UWP Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Tonasket Thunder
#1 in Top Ten
Ginger Corley
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
71
2
UCD Grand Ch. WoodsRunner Sheluk Naii (Shelly)
Best in Top Ten

Diana & Robert Fowler
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
50
3
Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Malipaluk (Molly)
Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Stephanie Broughton & Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
34
4
Grand Ch. PR Thunder Paws Taz of Boreayl Debbie Premus
Richalene Kelsay
Thunder Paws Chinooks
30
5
Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Lady Rain
Bob & Connie Jones, owners
Ginger Corley, agent
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
22
6
Ch. PR Frontier Chenoa
Bob & Connie Jones
Susan Fletcher
Frontier Chinooks
9
7
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Tunco's Wind Walker
Nancy Fishinger & Sandy Smith
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
8
8
UWP Grand Ch. PR Mountain Rain Dancer Quinault (Quinn)
Susan Fletcher & Ginger Corley
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
7
8
Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Duncan
Bob & Connie Jones
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
7
8
UCD Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Rangeley Runner
Award of Excellence
Penthea Burns & Connie Jones
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
7


2002 Top Ten Ranking

Dog's Name
Owner
Breeder
Points
1 Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Janacek
Best in Top Ten & #1 in Top Ten
Joyce A Maley Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
95
2 UCD Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Sheluk Naii (Shelly) Diana Fowler & Robert Fowler Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
62
3 Grand Ch. PR Frontier Finnigan Susan Fletcher Susan Fletcher
Frontier Chinooks
37
4 Grand Ch. PR Wren Hill Flint
Award of Excellence

Bob Jones & Connie Jones Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
31
5 Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Wilhemina (Mina) Joyce A Maley & Madeleine Ulinski Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
22
6 Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Malipaluk (Molly) Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley Stephanie Broughton & Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
21
7 Ch. PR Springcreeks Stormrunner (Mocha) < Pamela S Chambers Pam Chambers
Springcreek Chinooks
17
7 Ch. PR Rivertrail Raven Laura Lee Morgan Laura Morgan
Rivertrail Chinooks
17
9 Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Tunco's Wind Walker Sandra S Smith or Nancy Fishinger Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
14
10 Grand Ch. PR Thunder Paws Taz Of Boreayl Deborah S Premus Richalene Kelsay
Thunder Paws Chinooks
11


2003 Top Ten Ranking

Dog's Name
Owner
Breeder
Points
1
Grand Ch. Intervale Imp Face
#1 in Top Ten

Nancy H Bartol
Nancy H Bartol
Intervale Chinooks
89
2
Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Malipaluk (Molly)
Diana Fowler & Joyce Maley
Stephanie Broughton & Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
42
3
Grand Ch. PR Aspencreek's Jackson Tyee
Sarah Brown and Cheryl Brown
Cheryl Brown
Aspencreek Chinooks
40
4
Grand Ch. PR Hurricane Janacek
Best in Top Ten

Joyce Maley
Joyce Maley
Hurricane Chinooks
38
5
Grand Ch. PR WoodsRunner Kanku Ota (Koty)
Diana Fowler and Connie Jones
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
34
6
Grand Ch. PR Pippa Passes Hundun's Chisun (Sunny)
Nancy Fishinger or Sandy Smith
Nancy Fishinger & Sandy Smith
Pippa Passes Chinooks
31
7
UCD Grand Ch. WoodsRunner Sheluk Naii (Shelly)
Diana & Robert Fowler
Bob & Connie Jones
WoodsRunner Chinooks
22
8
Ch. Cloudburst Kennebec River (Kenne)
Leslie & John Donais
Donna Canfield
Cloudburst Chinooks
18
9
Grand Ch. PR Frontier Akeena
Susan Fletcher
Susan Fletcher
Frontier Chinooks
16
10
UWP Grand Ch. PR Rain Mountain Kutaan Taaku
Ginger Corley
Ginger Corley
Rain Mountain Chinooks
15