Chinook National Specialty

Every year, the Chinook Owners Association (COA) hosts a National Specialty to showcase and to crown a National Best of Breed (NBOB). All UKC registered intact, altered, and crossbred Chinooks can participate in the Specialty. The Specialty is held every other year in conjunction with the UKC Premier or Gateway National show, and rotates in the other years to the East and West regions of the United States. In years when the Specialty is a single breed only show, we also host Chinook Games and a Family Reunion. These shows are a great opportunity to meet other Chinooks, and to try your hand at events such as lure coursing, sledding seminars, weight pull, obedience and more. And let’s not forget the annual banquet...

View all the past winners here (as well as some other fun pictures from Specialty and Family Reunion events:

    • National Best of Breed - Cloudburst Ledgebak Kraumayok (Luna)
      Champion of Champions - Moonsong Small Wonder (Reine)
      Best of Winners - Skyland Claudia Jean
      Reserve Champion - Bashaba Ellam Qaralii
      Best Male - Granite Hill Morning Hymn
      Reserve Best Male - MountainThunder Doc Holiday
      Best Puppy Male - Granite Hill Morning Hymn (Saga)
      Reserve Best Female - Barkerville Cora Anne
      Best Junior Female - Spook Nook Kala
      Best Puppy Female - Barkerville Cora Anne
      chesterh Sweetie - Bashaba Sky

      Altered National Best of Breed - Lakeside Run's Little Bear (Birr)
      Best Altered Champion - Forever Greene Qannik
      Altered Best of Winners - GreatMountain Tupelo Jackman
      Reserve Altered Champion - Skyland Sweet Dominica
      Best Altered Male - GreatMountain Tupelo Jackman
      Reserve Best Altered Male - Moonsong the White Seal (Tuktu)
      Best Altered Female - GreatMountain Lily Marie

      Best Novice Puppy - Wildcat Valley Mukki
      Best Brace - Bashaba Ellam Qaralii & Bashaba Linto Calista
      Best Veteran - Forever Greene Qannik
      Best Male Veteran - GreatMountain PassaConaway
      Best Stud Dog - Granite Hill Howlet
      Best Brood Bitch - Forever Greene Talis

      Parade of Titleholders
      Altered Champion GreatMountain Passaconaway CGC HIC (Conaway)
      Grand Champion GreatMountain Lyric Tikaani RL1 CGC HIC (Tikaani)
      CT-ATCH GRCH “PR” Light House Mystic Seaport, CGC TT THD RN OA OAJ MXP MJP (Doonerak)
      UWPCH CA URX3 GRCH UROGRCH ‘PR’ Skyland Harper of GreatMountain CGC (Harper)

      Winners of the Family Reunion Chinook Games
      Best Puppy - Wildcat Valley Mukki and his family
      Best Competitors - tie between Jean Bouteiller and Steve Kramer

    • National Best of Breed - GR CH Bashaba Linto Calista
      Champion of Champions - CH Skyland Sweet Dominica (Nica)
      Best Female - Bashaba Naunbat Nashira
      chesterh Sweetie - Crossing Creek Encore (Klea)

    • National Best of Breed - GR CH Bashaba Linto Calista (Calista)
      Champion of Champions - CH Laughing Mountain Moonshadow
      Best of Winners - MountainThunder Thorny Rose (Rosie)
      Best Male - Cloudburst Ledgebak Eclipse (Tiber)
      Altered Best of Breed - CH Forever Greene Barrow Kenai
      Altered Grand Champion - GR CH Laughing Mountain Zympo
      Altered Best Female - Intervale Perpetual Motion (Zirks)
      Best Cross of Breed - Bashaba Naunbat Nashira
      chesterh Sweetie - CH MountainThunder Great Kyraina (Kyra)
      Brace - Intervale Perpetual Motion (Zirks) & Forever Greene Qiviut (Qivi)
      Parade of Titleholders - NBOB GR CH Hurricane Finnegan (Finn), GR CH Hurricane Freyja Rain (Freyja), & GR CH Laughing Mountain Zympo

    • National Best of Breed - GR CH Bashaba Sky
      Champion of Champions - CH Laughing Mountain Moonshadow
      Best of Winners - Skyland Sweet Dominica (Nica)
      Best Male - MountainThunder Doc Holliday (Doc)
      Altered Best of Breed - GreatMountain Ningo Saba
      Brood Bitch - GR CH MountainThunder Scarlet Begonia (Scarlet)
      Best Cross of Breed - Bashaba Naunbat Nashira
      chesterh Sweetie - Bashaba Naunbat Nashira
      Best Novice Puppy - Seabreeze Tomorrow Bella Crie (Bella)

    • National Best of Breed - Lakeside Run's Little Bear (Birr)
      Champion of Champions - Forever Greene Tagluk
      Best of Winners - Forever Greene Atka
      Best Female - MountainThunder Terra Tomah (Terra)
      Altered Best of Breed - Lighthouse Mystic Seaport (Doonerak)
      Altered Cross Female - Granite Hill x Pink Diamond
      Parade of Titleholders - GreatMountain x North Trav'ler
      Best Male Puppy - Wachusett Gulbrun Finley
      Best Female Puppy - Bashaba Jesson